Cedarwood Aromatherapy oil
(ccdrus atlantica) grown and distilled in the beautiful Atlas Mountains, cedrus
atlantica is one of the rare cedarwood species from Morocco. It is one of the
most ancient oils known, and is wonderful for all- purpose use. Easily
identified by the lead pencil' type odour,
Cedarwood aromatherapy oil is a
versatile oil that acts as an astringent and a cleansing agent. Believed to have
originated from the famous Lebanon cedars, this essential oil provides an
exhilarating tonic, strengthening and enlivening the entire body.
It is
especially useful for the scalp and face to help the body deal with oily or
irritated skin. It can also be massaged into the skin for soothing, relaxing
muscle rubs.
Cedarwood aromatherapy oil is a wonderful oil for the respiratory
tract, helping to expel mucus, and has also been traditionally used for urinary
tract health.
code:2804GB 15ml
In stock.
We ship to the UK and most
European countries plus some other countries. Please click
here for list of
countries and carriage costs thank you.
Dispatched
by ANC within 24 hours.
Delivery time five working
days for all countries.
RRP:£8.23
Plus Carriage £5.00
Delivered Vat Inclusive.
Buy This Product And
Receive
20% off Total Cost £6.46 Plus Free Carriage With Neways direct
Click Here
Product
Usage:
Body Lotion: For body
lotion, add 10 to 20 drops of Essential Oil to each 1oz (30ml) of Tender Care
Body Lotion, Tangible Massage Lotion or Rebound After-Sun Lotion, Shake well
until mixed. Enjoy your own customised lotion.
Step 1: Renew your cells*Purify your body of toxins and free radicals that can
make you feel sluggish and slow your ability to generate life-enhancing
energy.*
Step
2: Replenish your body with essential nutrients* Nourish your body
with vital nutrients, including vitamins, minerals, phytonutrients, and
essential fatty acids.*
Step
3: Rejuvenate your overall health* Target specific
needs through unique combinations of nutrients that work with your body's
inherent wisdom.*
Please Scroll Down
Do you know what's In your products!
Check our comprehensive list below to find
out!
Some of the potentially harmful
ingredients commonly used by the personal care industry!
Alcohol
A colorless, volatile, flammable liquid produced by the fermentation of yeast
and carbohydrates. Alcohol is used frequently as a solvent and is also found in
beverages and medicine. As an ingredient in ingestible products, alcohol may
cause body tissues to be more vulnerable to carcinogens.Moulthwashes with an
alcohol content of 25% or more have been implicated in mouth, tongue and throat
cancers.
Alpha hydroxy acid
An organic acid produced by anaerobic respiration, Skin care products containing
AHA exfoliate not only damage skin cells, but the skins protective barrier as
well.long term skin damage may result from its use.
Aluminium
A metallic element used extensively in the manufacture of aircraft components,
prosthetic devices and as an ingredient in antiuerspirants,antacids ~ anpseptics.
Aluminium has been linked to Alzheimer’s disease.
Animal Fat (Tallow)
A type of animal tissue made up of oily solids or semisolids that are
water-insoluble esters of glycerol with fatty acids.Animal fats and lye are the
chief ingredients in a bar of soap; a cleaning and emulsifying product that may
act as a breeding ground for bacteria.
Bentonite
A porous clay that expands to many times its dry volume as it absorbs water.
Bentonite, commonly found in many cosmetic foundations,may clog pores and
suffocate the skin.
Collagen
An Insoluble fibrous protein that is too large to penetrate the skin. The
collagen found in most skin care products is derived from animal skins and
ground up chicken feet. This ingredient forms a layer of film that may suffocate
the skin.
Dioxins
A potentially carcinogenic by-product that results from the process used to
bleach paper at paper mills. Dioxin treated containers sometimes transfer
dioxins to the product itself.
Eiastin of High-molecular Weight
A protein similar to collagen that Is tire main component of elastic
fibres.Elastin is also derived from animal sources.Its effect on the skin is
similar to collagen.
Fluorocarbons
A colourless, non-flammable gas or liquid that can produce mild upper
respiratory tract irritation. Fluorocarbons are commonly used as a propellent in
hairs sprays.
Formaldehyde
A toxic, colourless gas that is an irritant arid a carcinogen. When combined
with water, formaldehyde is used as a disinfectant,fixative or preservative.
Formaldehyde is found in many cosmetic products and conventional nail care
systems.
Glycerin
A syrupy liquid that is chemically produced by combining water and fat. Glycerin
is used as a solvent and plasticizer.Unless the humidity of air is over 65%,
glycerin draws moisture from toe lower layers of the skin and holds it on toe
surface, which cries the skin from the Inside out.
Kaolin
A fine wnite clay used in making porcelain. Like bentonite, kaolin smothers and
weakens the skin.
Lanolin
A fatty substance extracted from wool, which is frequently found in cosmetics
and lotions. Lanolin is a common skin sensitizer that can cause allergic
reactions,such as skin rashes.
Lye
A highly concentrated watery solution of sodium hydroxide or potassium
hydroxide. Lye is combined with animal fats to make bars of soap,which may
corrode and dry out the skin.
Mineral Oil
A derivative of crude oil (petroleum) that is used industrially as a cutting
fluid and lubricating oil. Mineral oil forms an oily film over the skin to lock
in moisture, toxins and wastes, but hinders normal skin respiration by keeping
oxygen out.
Petrolatum
A petroleum based grease that is used industrially as a grease component
Petrolatum exhibits many of the same potentially harmful properties as mineral
oil.
Propylene Glycol
A cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid and
industrial antifreeze.In skin and hair products,propylene glycol works as a
humectant which is a substance that retains the moisture content of skin or
cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water.Material safety
data sheets (MSDS) warn users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as
this strong skin irritant can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)
Harsh detergents arid wetting agents used in garage floor cleaners,engine
degreasers and auto cleaning products.SLS is well-known in the scientific
community as a cori~moii skin irritant, It is rapidly absorbed and retained in
the eyes, brain, heart and liver, which may result in harmful long term
effects.SLS round retard healing, cause cataracts iii adults, arid prevent
children’s eyes from developing properly.
Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES)
SLES is the alcohol form (ethoxylated) of SLS. It is slightly less irritating
than SLS,but may cause more drying. Both sls and sles may cause potentially
carcinogenic formations of nitrates and dioxins to form in shampoos arid
cleansers by reacting with other ingredients.Large amounts of nitrates may enter
the blood system from just one shampooing.
Talc
A soft grey-green mineral used in some personal hygiene and cosmetic products.
lnhailing talc may be harmful as this substance is recognized as a potential
carcinogen.